PREVENTIVE BLOCKING OF COOKIES

On this website we use our own or third-party tools that store small files (cookies) on your device. Cookies are used to allow the site to run properly (technical cookies), to generate usage statistics (statistics cookies) and to customize advertising messages (profiling cookies). Read the Cookie Policy.

We can directly use technical cookies, but you have the right to choose whether or not to enable statistical cookies and third-party profiling cookies to continue browsing this site, if you do not want to consent, please close the window or tab of your browser.

Enabling all cookies will allow the site to work in all its parts and use the services of third parties.

PRIVACY POLICY

The website www.mariaheredialifestyle.com respects your privacy. The present Privacy Policy describes who we are, which data we collect, for what purposes we collect and use your personal data, who processes these data, with whom we share them, how long we maintain them, as well the information on how to contact us in order to fulfill your lawful rights under the GDPR.

Who are we?
Your personal data are being processed by the legal entity BRIGHTWIND, UNIPESSOAL, Lda., fiscal no. 515850519, with registered office at Travessa do Ferreiro, n.º 7, Bloco A, 3.º Esquerdo, 1200-670 Lisboa, as the sole and rightful owner of the website www.mariaheredialifestyle.com.
BRIGHTWIND, UNIPESSOAL, Lda. is the personal data controller according to the definition set by the GDPR.

Which data we collect?
In the website we collect, store and process the client’s name, email, address, phone number. The client may also provide us his/hers fiscal number.

We may also collect information regarding the type of browser and computer used, technical information regarding the way it connects to the website, namely, the operating system and how to access the Internet.

For what purposes we process your data?
The data collected and processed on this website are necessary for the performance of the service rendering contract in which the data subject is party and/or in order to take action, at the request of the data subject, prior to entering the service rendering contract with BRIGHTWIND, UNIPESSOAL, LDA.

The processing of data relates to several legal aspects of the contract, like contract handling, invoicing, communication with clients, statistics analysis and quality service evaluation.
The personal data you provide us will not be processed for other purposes.

In situations different from the ones described above – like marketing and newsletters - BRIGHTWIND, UNIPESSOAL, LDA. will always request your consent to process your personal data.

How do we collect your data?
Directly provided from the user/client in the website contact form.

For how long will we store your information?
We will store your data for a 10 year period counting from the client’s last contact. However this period may be longer if legally necessary.
After this period your data will be destroyed or anonymized irreversibly.

Confidenciality
BRIGHTWIND, UNIPESSOAL, LDA. warrants the confidentiality of all data collected from website’s users and clients .

Security
Collecting and processing of data is made in a secure way, that prevents its lost or manipulation. All data are inserted in a secure server (SSL de 256 bits) that encrypts them. You may check that your browser is secure if the lock sign is showed or if the address starts by https instead of http.

With whom we share your information: (i) contractual scope and (ii) legal scope.
    •    Contractual scope
For the strict performance of the service rendering contract, BRIGHTWIND, UNIPESSOAL, LDA. may share its clients’ data with the providers of the services rendered to the client only at his/hers request.
Personal data processed through the website will also be used for analytic purposes as well as quality evaluation.
The providers of the services rendered to the website’s clients are also obliged to maintain secrecy and to ensure the safety of the data collected from BRIGHTWIND, UNIPESSOAL, LDA. and are forbidden to use those data for any other purpose nor relate them to any other data they may possess.
We may also share personal data with third parties who provide services to us and make it possible for us to provide the service to you, and at your request, including computer services (website hosting and content management), software management services, etc.
The data may also be shared with third parties for the exclusive fulfillment of a legal obligation that is required of BRIGHTWIND, UNIPESSOAL, LDA., such as Public and Administrative Authorities.
Such third parties will handle the data solely and exclusively on our behalf, following our documented instructions, and only will be hired third parties who provide sufficient guarantees that appropriate technical and organizational measures will be implemented in such a way that the processing will meet the requirements of the GDPR and in such a way that the rights of the data subject will be protected.
This website does not send information related to its users/clients to a country outside of the European Union Territory. However, in such case, we will ensure you the compliance with all necessary safety rules, as well as that these transferences occur according to contractual standard clauses approved by the European Commission. In case the country where the data may be transferred to, does have a legislation on data protection equivalent to the European Union, BRIGHTWIND, UNIPESSOAL, LDA. will demand/apply the same level of safety used in the EU.

    •    Legal Scope
We may also have to disclose your information in order to comply with a legal request from the authorities (such as: courts, criminal police organization, and regulatory entities), or in BRIGHTWIND, UNIPESSOAL, LDA.’ legitimate interest to file a legal sue or a complaint in defense of its rights or in order to protect our clients’ rights. Your data will only be disclosed in situations where we truly believe that it is mandatory to do so according to the applicable law and after an exhaustive evaluation of all legal requirements.

How we protect your information
The website www.mariaheredialifestyle.com has implemented the suitable technical and organizational security measures, according to the law and the industry standards to protect the personal data against non authorized access, use and disclosure.

We take all the necessary actions to ensure that we only use your personal information according to this Privacy Policy.

We only develop business relationships with service providers that ensure the same level of security as applied by BRIGHTWIND, UNIPESSOAL, LDA..

Your rights
According to the GDPR, the following rights are granted to the user/client, dully identified:

(i)    Access the information that we have on the user.
As the personal data subject, you have the right to confirm that your personal data are being or not processed and if that is the case, you have the right to access your data as well as to the all related legal information.

(ii)    Rectification of inexact or incomplete information.
As the personal data subject, you have the right to ask BRIGHTWIND, UNIPESSOAL, LDA., without further delay, to rectify you inexact or incomplete data.

(iii)    Erasure of personal data.
As the personal data subject, you have the right to ask BRIGHTWIND, UNIPESSOAL, LDA., without further delay, the erasure of your personal data, as soon as possible, when the following applies:
a) The personal data are no further necessary for the purpose of collecting or processing them;
b) You have withdrawn your consent for processing your data in cases where consent is required and there is no other legal motive for such processing.

(iv)    Oppose to the processing of your personal data.

(v)    Portability of your data: the data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to BRIGHTWIND, UNIPESSOAL, LDA., in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and has the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from BRIGHTWIND, UNIPESSOAL, LDA..

Our contacts
The data holder may carry out his/hers rights through the following contacts:
Email: [email de contacto do site]
Phone: [contacto telefónico]

We will attend your requests with special care. You may be asked to confirm your identity to ensure that the data will only be shared with the rightful holder.

The user/client has the right to be notified in case of a breach of his personal data.

How to obtain further information or file a complaint
In case you wish to contact us to obtain information regarding your rights or to file a complaint on how we use your information, you can contact BRIGHTWIND, UNIPESSOAL, LDA.’ Data Protection team, on the above mentioned contacts.

The user/client may at any time contact the Portuguese national data protection authority – Comissão Nacional da Protecção de Dados - www.cnpd.pt – and file a complaint.

Note: please note that the present Privacy Policy will be updated. Therefore we ask you to read from time to time this this document in order to stay dully informed.

Cookies Policy


What are cookies?
“Cookies” are small text files sent by websites you visit that are stored on your computer. These files are called cookies and allow websites to track or re-use data stored in browser patterns or to increase the efficiency of the browser, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. This system allows “cookies” to recognize the user.

What king of cookies are used in our website?
    •    In order to simplify and assist users when visiting the website and checking the services presented (such as location and user type: service user or partner), www.mariaheredialifestyle.com uses "technology cookies”.
-    The website www.mariaheredialifestyle.com also uses “statistics analysis cookies”, such as those used by Google, Inc.. These “cookies” from Google provide us data on the number and type of people using our website, allowing us to measure and analyze the user on a generic basis.

The website www.mariaheredialifestyle.com uses “cookies” to collect information about how visitors use it. We use the information to create reports and to help us improve the site, as well as for statistical purposes. “Cookies” collect information anonymously, including the number of visitors, the sites they come from, and the pages they visit.

“Cookies” in your online activity only provide us information on how to improve our services in order to provide a higher quality service to the user.

We need your prior consent to install and use the “cookies” mentioned above.

If you do not wish to receive “cookies”, you can set up your computer to warn you whenever you receive a “cookie” or disable all “cookies” through your browser.

Through their settings, most browsers allow you to have some control over most “cookies”. For more information about “cookies”, including what “cookies” have been installed and how they can be managed and deleted, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

The data produced by “cookies” are designed by Google Analytics (including IP location) on behalf of Google, Inc. For more information related to Google, Inc. please see: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.